Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, often shortened as Sodium CMC or CMC, is a water-soluble cellulose ether with high molecular structure. It is odorless, tasteless, non-toxic, white or slightly yellow powder, soluble in water and has good emulsification, scattering, suspension and bonding effects. Sodium CMC is widely used in petroleum, chemical, detergent, ceramics, cigarettes, printing and dyeing, textile, food, pharmaceutical, electrode and other industries, so it is also known as “industrial monosodium glutamate.”
Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) can be used in the following industries:
(1) In detergent industry, CMC can be used as anti-fouling deposition agent. The effect of anti-fouling deposition is significantly better than other materials, especially for the hydrophobic synthetic fiber fabric.
(2) In oil drilling industry, it can be used as mud stabilizer and water retention agent to protect oil wells.
(3) In textile industry, it can be used as sizing agent, thickening agent for printing and dyeing pulp, and textile printing and stiffening finishing. When used as sizing agent, it can improve the solubility and viscosity.
(4) In painting industry, it can be used as anti-sedimentation agent, emulsifier, dispersant, leveling agent and binder. It can make the solid part of the coating evenly distributed in the solvent, so that the coating does not stratify for a long time.
(5) In paper making industry, it can be used as paper sizing agent, and can obviously improve the paper dry strength and wet strength, oil resistance, ink absorption and water resistance.
(6) In cosmetics industry, it can act as a hydrosol; In toothpaste industry, it can be used as a thickening agent.
(7) CMC can also be used as flocculant, chelating agent, emulsifier, thickening agent, water retention agent, sizing agent and film forming material for other industries.
If you would like to get more information about Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose used in technical industry, please feel free to contact us.